Call us now on 01772 217800

Privacy Statement FAQ

Who will use my data?

Psycho Marketing Ltd and New Marketing Systems Ltd.

What for?

We will store and process your data in order to allow us to maintain your account, send system updates, send offer details, process and store your transaction details, and provide customer support to you.

New Marketing Systems Ltd will store and process your details in order to send you offers and updates about marketing, advertising, ad social media products and services.

What will happen?

We will use your information to send you systems information and updates, offers and other updates that we think you will be interested in.

What data will be stored?

We will store your registration details, usage info, transactions details, and any preference information we collect as part of you visiting our web site.

What data will be shared?

We will only share your information with New Marketing Systems Ltd and any regulator or legal body that requests them.

How long?

Your data will be stored for one year after your last attempted login after which time your account will be deleted. You can request account deletion at anytime.

Who can access my data?

We will never sell, share, or otherwise distribute your data to any other third party other than as described with New Marketing Systems Ltd.

How is my data kept secure?

We will store your data on secure UK based servers and will be processed in the UK. We use industry standard security protocols and technology to secure your data.

Privacy Statement

Version 0.1

Date: 18/09/17

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us and New Marketing Systems Ltd [NMS]. We will never sell, share, or use your personal information other than as described here.

Textgoto is an SMS platform that allows you to send text messages to lists of numbers owned and managed by you. ADBOODLE is a social media advertising platform operated New Marketing Systems Ltd.

About this privacy policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us or allow us to obtain from third parties. This policy describes your relationship with Psycho Marketing Ltd [textgoto]. New Marketing Systems operate ADBOODLE.COM – your details will only be passed to NMS to allow them to promote products and services which may be of interest to you. This document in know way represents any agreement between you and NMS other than as described here.

Who are we and how to contact us.

Textgoto is a trading name of Psycho Marketing Ltd that is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The data controlled is: Adam Brogden. You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

By email: support@textgoto.com

Call: 01772217772 [office hours]

Through this website: textgoto.com

By post: Adam Brogden, C/O Psyho Marketing Ltd. Unit 8B, Progress Office Park, Kirkham.

How to change your preferences

You can visit the text.com website to contact us to change your preferences at anytime.

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR [May 2018] Data Protection guidelines. We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at anytime. We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioners Office.

Who this privacy policy applies to

Textgoto.com is an SMS marketing platform. This policy relates to users of Textgoto.com. Registration is required and if you are not willing to register you will not be able to use any services on this site. Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services. This policy applies to individuals who have registered with textgoto as either a customer, user, administrator, or in any other capacity.

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes:

As a customer:

  1. information you provide during the registration process
  2. information you provide when you create campaigns
  3. information you provide in the form or number data, messages, or meta-data
  4. information we collect about how you use the website
  5. information relating to purchases and other transactions
  6. information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data on this site, whether in those fields marked mandatory or otherwise, you are affirming your consent for such information to be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

If you do tick any of the boxes in the fair processing notice inviting you to give your consent, we contact you by the channels that you have ticked. So, for example, if you tick the post and e-mail boxes, which means that we may contact you with offers falling in the categories listed above you via post and e-mail but not by the other channels. If you opt in to telephone calls you are consenting to receiving live calls and recorded calls. By continuing to use this website you have consented to information being collected from your device by cookies or other technologies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including the display of targeted advertising based on the information provided.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can however still control whether or not you continue to receive communications or see such advertisements from textgoto or the specified third parties. The method of control depends on the channel of communication or advertising:

Post: You can also withdraw your consent for postal marketing from anyone by adding your details to the Mail Preference Service. For more details please go to www.mpsonline.org.uk.

E-mail or SMS (text message): You can unsubscribe from receiving e-mail or SMS marketing communications from any individual third party by using the instructions in any email communication such third party sends you (usually an 'unsubscribe' or 'STOP' link).

Telephone calls: To withdraw your consent for live or automated calls from anyone you can add your name to the Telephone Preference Service which is maintained at this website address: www.tpsonline.org.uk.

You can also opt out at any time from communications via any of the methods described above by e-mailing us at: support@textgoto.com .

Social media and online

You can configure your advertising preferences on social media by accessing your settings or preference options on the relevant platform. If you no longer want to receive personalized advertising on any website you visit, you can usually opt out directly through the privacy policy of the particular website you are accessing. You can also opt out of such advertising by visiting the IAB opt-out platform at www.youronlinechoices.com . Please note that this and other platforms allow you to opt out of interest-based advertising delivered by registered members.

How we store and process your data.

Your account data will be collected stored and processes in the UK only. Your data will be stored for one year after your last recorded login attempt, in order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you. We use recognised third parties to take payment, manage our company accounts, and provide banking services. We will store transaction, payment, and order data for up to 7 years or for as long as required by UK financial and company regulations. These third parties may operate outside the EU.

Our obligations

We are a data controller in relation to the information that you provide us with. As a result, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we use and share your personal data. Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • fairly and lawfully
  • as set out in the legislation and this policy
  • to the extent necessary for these purposes

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor. We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

Your data will be stored for one year after your last recorded login attempt, in order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you. Subject to our legal obligations we will store certain details for a maximum of 7 years.

Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, third parties are also expected to complete rectification or erasure requests within 72 hours of receipt by us.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries about our privacy policy, website or service, please contact us using the details given above.

Textgoto may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes. The main purposes to which your data are put will be to provide you with information about goods and services which they think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Your information may be used by us in marketing communications, system updates, and advertising which is tailored to your interests in the format selected by you on registration.

Analysis and derivative data products

Sometimes your data will be used for analysis purposes or to build data products. In these instances, the information is aggregated and wherever possible anonymised in line with the Information Commissioner’s code of practice. Again, these products are of a marketing nature.

Third Parties

All third party users of your data are required to adopt and implement best practice security measures to prevent the loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information. Where valid, appropriate, verified, and subject to legal obligations, third parties are also expected to complete rectification or erasure requests within 72 hours of receipt.

Security

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours, and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours. If you have any queries or concerns about the data usage please contact us.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you). This would include the data you provide to us today, at any time in the past and in the future.

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at textgoto. We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.